Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy shall give you an overview about what happens with your data and what kind of protection we offer when you visit our website.

We, Ötztal Tourismus, take the protection of your privacy and data security very seriously. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand which kind of data we collect, what we do with it and how we protect your data. Please note that Ötztal Tourismus is not responsible for any privacy practices or contents of other website to which we link.

Data Protection

The operator of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially according to the legal data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy. The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. Personal data, such as names, addresses or e-mail addresses, are always provided - if possible - on a voluntary basis. Data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit permission. However, we would like to point out that data transmission via internet (e.g. e-mail communication) cannot be entirely secure and may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of personal details against unauthorized access by third parties is not possible.

Collection and Use of Information

Collected information on this site will help us to understand the needs of our visitors regarding our website and the services offered. The operator is the sole owner of the information that is collected and gathered on this website. The information, except to the specified in this declaration form or either following a court order, will neither be sold nor rented or shared with third parties.


General

This privacy policy informs the visitors to the websites of www.oetztal.com, www.soelden.com, www.obergurgl.com, www.vent.at, www.laengenfeld.com, www.umhausen.com, www.oetz.com, www.sautens.com, www.haiming.at, incoming.oetztal.com, bikerepublic.soelden.com, www.skiweltcup.soelden.com, www.oetztaler-radmarathon.com, www.gaysnowhappening.com, www.freizeit-soelden.com, hannibal.soelden.com, www.electric-mountain-festival.com, www.1st-hotels-soelden.com, presse.oetztal.com, premiumcard.oetztal.com, www.oetztalcard.oetztal.com, www.wandertheater-friedl.oetztal.com, family.oetz.com (hereinafter “Website") on how, to which extent and for what purpose personal data of customers, users and visitors is collected and used by the following operators:

  • ÖTZTAL TOURISMUS, Gemeindestraße 4, 6450 Sölden
  • ÖTZTAL TOURISMUS – INCOMING GMBH, Gemeindestrasse 4, 6450 Sölden
  • ÖTZTAL TOURISMUS SPORTSTÄTTEN UND VERANSTALTUNGS GMBH, Gemeindestrasse 4, 6450 Sölden
  • ÖTZTALER GLETSCHERBAHNEN GESMBH CO KG, Dorfstraße 115, 6450 Sölden
  • LIFTGESELLSCHAFTEN OBERGURGL-HOCHGURGL, Gurglerstrasse 93, 6456 Obergurgl
  • SCHIREGION HOCHOETZ ERSCHLIESSUNGS GMBH&CoKG, Angerweg 13, 6433 Oetz

(hereinafter “Operator”).

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) is processed and transferred by the Operator in a lawful manner only – in particular for fulfilling the contractual obligations, due to prevailing legitimate interests of the Operator or based on the consent of the user.

Provided that the lawful processing of certain data is based on the user's consent, this consent may be revoked (also partially) at any time by sending an e-mail to dsb@oetztal.com. This may affect the functionality of the contents offered on this website.  

Furthermore, the user has the right to obtain information on personal data concerning her/him, the right to data portability, the right to have personal data rectified or deleted as well as the right to have the processing of his personal data restricted or to object to such processing. The user may exercise these rights by sending a written request plus a proof of identity to Ötztal Tourismus, c/o. Datenschutzbeauftragter, Gemeindestrasse 4, 6450 Sölden, Österreich.

The user also has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible Austrian Data Protection Authority (Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at)

The certified data protection commissioner of the operator is Roland Grüner.
He can be contacted via e-mail: dsb@oetztal.com

The Austrian data protection law as well as the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) form the legal basis for data processing. In the following, the legal basis is specified in the respective data processing chapters.

Notwithstanding the specified deletion details for the individual data processing chapters indicated below, deletion is omitted to the extent that the personal data to be deleted is used for other legal processing options (e.g. self-promotion) pursuant to this data privacy statement.

Presentation of the Website

During each visit to this website the Operator saves the following data: name of the website visited, requested file, date/time, transferred data volume, notification of successful retrieval, type of browser/version, operating system, previously visited website and IP address.

By visiting this website, the user gives his/her consent, in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (a) GDPR, to the storing of the IP address of his/her terminal device for a short period of time. This is necessary for making the website content available. The user's IP address will be deleted after 1 month.

The operator will use the above-mentioned data for statistical purposes for running its own services only.

Use of SSL Encryption

In order to protect your transmitted data in the best way, the website operator uses SSL encryption. Such encrypted connections are marked with the prefix "https: //" in the URL of your browser's address bar. Unencrypted pages only feature "http: //".

All data you submit to this website - such as requests or logins - cannot be read by third parties thanks to the SSL encryption mode.

Self-Promotion

For own advertising purposes, the operator reserves the right - in accordance with § 107, par. 3 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (f ) GDPR - to permanently save titles, first names, last names, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses, ZIP codes and country details in order to use these data for sending relevant offers and information on the operator's services and products by post or via e-mail. The user can opt out from having personal data processed for this purpose at the time data is collected or at any other time thereafter by sending an e-mail to dsb@oetztal.com.


User Enquiries / E-Mail Contact

Each time the operator is contacted (e.g. by using a contact form or by e-mail), the following user information is stored in order to be able to process the enquiry and to answer follow-up questions: title, first name and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address, ZIP code, country and information regarding the request (period of stay, hotel category, etc.).

All personal data collected in this manner is stored by the operator for a maximum of 12 months, afterwards it will be deleted.

Any personal data provided by the user will only be processed and used by the operator to the extent necessary for processing and answering the enquiry and/or offering the service(s) requested.  

In the course of data processing, the operator forwards all personal data collected to the following third parties:

  • Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH, Stralauer Platz 34, 10243 Berlin, Deutschland
  • Feratel Media Technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • Incert eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfeldner Straße 328, 4040 Linz
  • WUNDERMAN PXP GmbH, Laimgrubengasse 14, 1060 Wien, Österreich
  • Datatrans AG,  Kreuzbühlstrasse 26,  CH-8008 Zürich, Schweiz
  • Ingenico Payment Services GmbH, Daniel-Goldbach-Str. 17-19, 40880 Ratingen, Deutschland
  • Mindstream, Maria-Theresien-Straße 21, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • mPAY24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Wien, Österreich
  • Member accommodations of Ötztal Tourismus, listed at: www.oetztal.com/accommodation-list-summer
  • Eventjet Austria, Datascroll Eventsupport GmbH, Eggerthgasse 9, 1060 Wien
  • eMarketer, Lehner Au 171, 6444 Längenfeld, Österreich
  • intelliAD GmbH, Sendlinger Strasse 7, 80331 München, Deutschland
  • Team Tourismusmarketing GmbH, Kaulbach Strasse 4, 80539 München, Deutschland

The processing of data, in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (b) GDPR, is necessary for the contract fulfilment and for complying with pre-contractual obligations.

Personal Data and Use of Personal Data

Personal data will be stored in our database. In addition, data is saved automatically in our log files, which we receive from your browser during your visit. This means that the IP address is submitted and that a cookie is created. This cookie guarantees that transactions such as postings and purchase orders can be handled properly.

Shared Use of Data

We reserve the right to share aggregated, general demographic data with our partners for statistical purposes. This data does not contain any personally identifiable information.

Links and External Embedded Content (iFrames)

This website contains links to other websites. Please note that Ötztal Tourismus is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other website we link to.

Other Types of Information Gathering

Occasionally, our website gathers visitors’ data via temporary marketing activities such as quiz games, surveys, etc. Participation happens on a voluntary basis, which allows the visitor to decide whether to disclose any personal data. Such data may include contact information (e.g. name, e-mail address, phone number), demographic information (e.g. zip code, date of birth) or other details. Such data will be used to provide the visitor with the service requested. Data gathered via surveys will be used for improving our website and services.

User Account

Each user must sign up for a free, password-protected user account to be able to place orders via this website. This account gives an overview of orders placed and active order transactions. If you leave the online shop as a customer, you will be logged out automatically.

The operator assumes no liability for password abuse, unless it was caused by the operator himself.

In the course of data processing, the operator forwards all personal data collected to the following third parties (data processors)

  • Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH, Stralauer Platz 34, 10243 Berlin, Deutschland
  • Feratel Media Technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • Incert eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfeldner Straße 328, 4040 Linz
  • WUNDERMAN PXP GmbH, Laimgrubengasse 14, 1060 Wien, Österreich
  • Datatrans AG,  Kreuzbühlstrasse 26,  CH-8008 Zürich, Schweiz
  • Ingenico Payment Services GmbH, Daniel-Goldbach-Str. 17-19, 40880 Ratingen, Deutschland
  • Mindstream, Maria-Theresien-Straße 21, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • mPAY24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Wien, Österreich
  • Member accommodations of Ötztal Tourismus, listed at: www.oetztal.com/accommodation-list-summer
  • Eventjet Austria, Datascroll Eventsupport GmbH, Eggerthgasse 9, 1060 Wien
  • eMarketer, Lehner Au 171, 6444 Längenfeld, Österreich
  • intelliAD GmbH, Sendlinger Strasse 7, 80331 München, Deutschland
  • Team Tourismusmarketing GmbH, Kaulbach Strasse 4, 80539 München, Deutschland

Booking

Whenever you make a room reservation using Ötztal Tourismus, we collect your personal data that we need to make a reservation, more exactly your name, telephone number and e-mail address ("contact details"), as well as your arrival and departure dates, the name of the hotel and the type of room booked ("booking details").

As a user of our website you can sign up with your contact data. One of the advantages of such a registration is that you do not have to enter your personal data every time you book. You have the option to terminate the registration at any time. All you need to do is send an e-mail to dsb@oetztal.com and we will then delete your contact details.

Who receives my personal data?

Whenever you make a booking using Ötztal Tourismus, your booking details are passed onto your chosen hotel/service provider to enable the reservation to be made. Apart from this, your data is not passed onto any third parties. (For exceptions please read information below). Under no circumstances Ötztal Tourismus will sell or rent your contact details. In exceptional circumstances, legal regulations and judicial or official orders may require us to hand data over to the relevant authority or court. This is only undertaken within the framework of our legal obligations.

In the course of data processing, the operator forwards all personal data collected to the following third parties (data processors):

  • Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH, Stralauer Platz 34, 10243 Berlin, Deutschland
  • Feratel Media Technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • Incert eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfeldner Straße 328, 4040 Linz
  • WUNDERMAN PXP GmbH, Laimgrubengasse 14, 1060 Wien, Österreich
  • Datatrans AG,  Kreuzbühlstrasse 26,  CH-8008 Zürich, Schweiz
  • Ingenico Payment Services GmbH, Daniel-Goldbach-Str. 17-19, 40880 Ratingen, Deutschland
  • Mindstream, Maria-Theresien-Straße 21, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • mPAY24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Wien, Österreich
  • Member accommodations of Ötztal Tourismus, listed at: www.oetztal.com/accommodation-list-summer
  • Eventjet Austria, Datascroll Eventsupport GmbH, Eggerthgasse 9, 1060 Wien
  • eMarketer, Lehner Au 171, 6444 Längenfeld, Österreich
  • intelliAD GmbH, Sendlinger Strasse 7, 80331 München, Deutschland
  • Team Tourismusmarketing GmbH, Kaulbach Strasse 4, 80539 München, Deutschland

Order Process

All data entered by the user during the order process are collected and stored. This includes the following details:

  • Last name, first name
  • Address
  • Payment data
  • E-mail address

All data that are absolutely required for the delivery or order processing are passed on to third service providers. Once the storage of your personal data is not necessary or not legally required any more, it will be entirely deleted.

In the course of data processing, the operator forwards all personal data collected to the following third parties (data processors)

  • Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH, Stralauer Platz 34, 10243 Berlin, Deutschland
  • Feratel Media Technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • Incert eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfeldner Straße 328, 4040 Linz
  • WUNDERMAN PXP GmbH, Laimgrubengasse 14, 1060 Wien, Österreich
  • Datatrans AG,  Kreuzbühlstrasse 26,  CH-8008 Zürich, Schweiz
  • Ingenico Payment Services GmbH, Daniel-Goldbach-Str. 17-19, 40880 Ratingen, Deutschland
  • Mindstream, Maria-Theresien-Straße 21, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • mPAY24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Wien, Österreich
  • Member accommodations of Ötztal Tourismus, listed at: www.oetztal.com/accommodation-list-summer
  • Eventjet Austria, Datascroll Eventsupport GmbH, Eggerthgasse 9, 1060 Wien
  • eMarketer, Lehner Au 171, 6444 Längenfeld, Österreich
  • intelliAD GmbH, Sendlinger Strasse 7, 80331 München, Deutschland
  • Team Tourismusmarketing GmbH, Kaulbach Strasse 4, 80539 München, Deutschland

Prize Games

Users participating in prize games offered on this website, agree that personal data (title, first name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address, ZIP code, country, date of birth) are collected.

By participating in the prize game, the user gives his/her consent, in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (a) GDPR, that all personal data entered is stored by the operator and used for the prize game, in particular for the purpose of assigning the participation requests to single participants, picking the winners and notifying them personally.

Personal data is stored for the duration of the prize game and - for processing any prize claims and damage claims - for a maximum of 40 months. Afterwards it will be permanently deleted.

By participating in the prize game, the user agrees that the name will be published on this website in case she/he is among the winners.

In the course of data processing, the operator forwards all personal data collected to the following third parties (data processors)

  • Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH, Stralauer Platz 34, 10243 Berlin, Deutschland
  • Feratel Media Technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • Incert eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfeldner Straße 328, 4040 Linz
  • WUNDERMAN PXP GmbH, Laimgrubengasse 14, 1060 Wien, Österreich
  • Datatrans AG,  Kreuzbühlstrasse 26,  CH-8008 Zürich, Schweiz
  • Ingenico Payment Services GmbH, Daniel-Goldbach-Str. 17-19, 40880 Ratingen, Deutschland
  • Mindstream, Maria-Theresien-Straße 21, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • mPAY24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Wien, Österreich
  • Member accommodations of Ötztal Tourismus, listed at: www.oetztal.com/accommodation-list-summer
  • Eventjet Austria, Datascroll Eventsupport GmbH, Eggerthgasse 9, 1060 Wien
  • eMarketer, Lehner Au 171, 6444 Längenfeld, Österreich
  • intelliAD GmbH, Sendlinger Strasse 7, 80331 München, Deutschland
  • Team Tourismusmarketing GmbH, Kaulbach Strasse 4, 80539 München, Deutschland

Newsletter

If a user subscribes to the newsletter published by the operator, all personal data - i.e. title, first name, last name and e-mail address are collected and processed. The user receives a maximum of one personalized e-mail per day published by the operator (Newsletter), containing information and offers tailored to personal preferences. 

By subscribing to our newsletter, the user gives his/her explicit consent, in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (a) GDPR, that all personal data entered are used for sending newsletters on a regular basis.

Newsletter subscriptions occur within a "double opt-in" process. After signing up for the newsletter, a confirmation and authorization e-mail is sent to the user's email address. This e-mail also contains a confirmation link to complete the registration. It ensures that only the authorized user of the e-mail address entered can subscribe to the newsletter.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. An ‘Unsubscribe’ link can be found at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, the user can also send an e-mail request to newsletter@reply.oetztal.com, newsletter@reply.soelden.com, newsletter@reply.obergurgl.com  to unsubscribe from the newsletter. After unsubscribing from the newsletter the user's personal data is deleted from the newsletter mailing list within 6 months.

In the course of data processing, the operator forwards all personal data collected to the following third parties (data processor)

  • Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH, Stralauer Platz 34, 10243 Berlin, Deutschland
  • Feratel Media Technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • Incert eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfeldner Straße 328, 4040 Linz
  • WUNDERMAN PXP GmbH, Laimgrubengasse 14, 1060 Wien, Österreich
  • Datatrans AG,  Kreuzbühlstrasse 26,  CH-8008 Zürich, Schweiz
  • Ingenico Payment Services GmbH, Daniel-Goldbach-Str. 17-19, 40880 Ratingen, Deutschland
  • Mindstream, Maria-Theresien-Straße 21, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • mPAY24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Wien, Österreich
  • Member accommodations of Ötztal Tourismus, listed at: www.oetztal.com/accommodation-list-summer
  • Eventjet Austria, Datascroll Eventsupport GmbH, Eggerthgasse 9, 1060 Wien
  • eMarketer, Lehner Au 171, 6444 Längenfeld, Österreich
  • intelliAD GmbH, Sendlinger Strasse 7, 80331 München, Deutschland
  • Team Tourismusmarketing GmbH, Kaulbach Strasse 4, 80539 München, Deutschland

Privacy Policy for the use of Facebook Plugins (Like Button)

On our websites plug-ins of the social network Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA are integrated. You will recognize these plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our website. For an overview of Facebook plug-ins, please visit the following page: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. If you visit our websites, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via this plug-in. Therefore Facebook receives information that you have visited our websites, including your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged on to your Facebook account you may link the contents of our websites to your Facebook account. Thereby Facebook can associate your visit to our websites with your Facebook account. We would like to point out that we, acting as providers of these websites, do not have any information about the contents of transmitted data or the further use of such information by Facebook. For more detailed information, please check the Privacy Policy of Facebook at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want that Facebook associates your visit to our websites with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Privacy Policy for the use of Twitter

On our websites functions of the service Twitter are integrated. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter as well as the function "re-tweet", websites you visited are linked to your Twitter account and posted to other users. By doing so, data will be transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, acting as providers of these websites, do not have any information about the contents of transmitted data or the further use of such information by Twitter. For more detailed information, please check the Privacy Policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy. The privacy settings of your Twitter account can be adjusted under http://twitter.com/account/settings

Privacy Policy for the use of Google +1

On our websites functions of the service Google +1 are integrated. These functions are provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Collection and forwarding of information: By using the Google +1 button you may publish information worldwide. Via the Google +1 button you and other users receive person-related contents from Google and our partners. Google stores the information that you have rated certain contents +1 as well as information about the website that you visited the moment you clicked the +1 button. Your +1 preferences may be published or displayed together with your profile name and your picture at Google services, such as search results, your Google profile or in other places on certain websites. Google records information about your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and other users. To be able to use the Google +1 button you need a globally visible, public Google profile which must contain at least the user name chosen for this profile. This name will be used for all Google services. In some cases this name may be replaced by another name you used already when sharing contents via your Google account. The ID of your Google account can be displayed to users who know your e-mail address or are in possess of any other information identifying you. Use of collected information: Besides the above mentioned purposes, the personal details provided are treated according to the current Google data protection regulations. Google may publish summarized statistics about +1 activities of users or pass those statistics on to other users and contractual partners like publishers, advertisers or linked websites.

Privacy Policy for the use of Instagram

On our websites functions of the service Instagram are embedded. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged in to your Instagram account you can link contents of our websites directly to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. Doing so, Instagram will associate the visit to our websites with your user account. We would like to point out that we, acting as providers of these websites, do not have any information about the contents of transmitted data as well as their use by Instagram. For more detailed information, please read the Instagram Privacy Policy at http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

Privacy Policy for the use of Pinterest

On our website we use social plugins of the social network Pinterest which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA ("Pinterest"). If you access a website which contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Pinterest. The plugin transmits protocol data to the servers of Pinterest in the USA. These protocol data may contain your IP address, the URL of the website visited, which also contain this plugin, type and setting of your browser, date and time of your request, your way of using Pinterest and cookies. For more detailed information concerning purpose, extent, further processing and use of data by Pinterst as well as your rights and possibilities for protecting your privacy, please read the Pinterest Privacy Policy at http://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Privacy Policy for the use of YouTube

This website contains social plugins of the social network YouTube, operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
By visiting one of our websites that contain such a plugin, your browser will set up a direct connection with the YouTube servers. By linking the plugin, YouTube receives the information that you have visited the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your visit to your personal account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Please find more detailed information on YouTube data sharing and data privacy at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Social Media Plugins

The operator uses so-called social media plugins (social network interfaces) on the website. When a user visits our website, the system automatically connects to the respective social network through integration of the plugins, and forwards personal details (IP address, website visit, etc.).

The data transfer takes place without any involvement of the operator and is outside of the responsibility of the operator. The user can prevent this kind of data transfer by logging out of the respective social network before visiting our website. Social networks can only assign specific data to the user's activities profile through automatic data transfer when the user is logged in.

Automatically transferred data is used exclusively by the social network providers, not by the operator himself. Further information, including information on the content of data collected by social networks, can be found on the website of the respective social network, where the privacy settings can be changed and adjusted.

The following social networks are integrated into our website:

Facebook („like“)
Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA
More details at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter
Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
More details at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

Google („+1“)
Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
More details at http://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/policies/terms/

Instagram
Instagram, LLC Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
More details at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

streamchartz

Streamchartz is used as a service on this website. More details of the private policy of Streamchartz: https://streamchartz.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/

Cookies

The term "cookies" denotes pieces of information stored from a website to the user's terminal device. The aim of cookies is to store information and facilitate easier access to this information at a later time. Cookies cannot be used to read any other data from the computer. Websites use cookies, in particular, to restore previous user settings and to trace the history of visitor inquiries.

The website can also be viewed without cookies. The user can deactivate the saving of cookies in the browser, restrict the saving of cookies to specific websites or adjust the settings of the browser so that the user receives a notification each time a cookie is saved. The user can delete cookies from the hard drive of the terminal device at any time by changing the browser's data protection settings. Doing so may, however, can limit the functions and user-friendliness of the website.

Below you will find a list of cookies used on this website:

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics applies cookies that enable an analysis of how a person uses the website.
All data generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including the user's IP address) are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. A specific European Commission "Adequacy Decision" has been made for the transfer of personal data to the USA.

Google will, on behalf of the operator, use all data submitted for the purposes of evaluating the person's use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also forward this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

In case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, Google will truncate your IP address within the European Union or in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP anonymization is active by default on this website.

The user can refuse the use of cookies within the scope of Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings in the browser. In this case, however, the full functionality of this website may not be available. Furthermore, the user can prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including the IP address) by downloading and installing the following browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For more detailed information on Google Analytics terms of use and data protection/privacy please go to http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

web analysis service from intelliAd Media GmbH

This website uses the web analysis service with Bid Management from intelliAd Media GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, Germany. Anonymised data is processed and saved on an aggregated basis, and user profiles are created from it, in order to ensure effective design and for optimising the website. Using intelliAd Tracking involves cookies being saved locally. You have the right to deactivate the saving and further use of your browsing data. Please use the intelliAd Opt-Out function for this purpose.

Hotjar

In order to improve the user’s experience on the website the operator uses Hotjar, a feedback and analysis service owned by Hotjar Ltd (‘Hotjar’), Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe.  

By using Hotjar,, the operator can track and evaluate the user's behavior (mouse movements, clicks, scroll height etc.) on the website. For this purpose Hotjar uses cookies on the user's terminal device and transfers the user's IP address to a Hotjar server where it is stored in an anonymized format for a maximum of one year.

For more detailed information on Hotjar data processing please go to https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Users can block Hotjar at any time through the "Do Not Track" header: http://overheat.de/opt-out.html

Users can also opt-out of Hotjar tracking by using the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Furthermore, the user can prevent the use of cookies within the scope of Hotjar by selecting the appropriate settings in the browser. In this case, however, the full functionality of this website may not be available.

Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an ad service provided by Google Inc., that targets specific ads to previous visitors of the website.

Third-party vendors, including Google, place ads on websites on the internet. They make use of cookies to place ads based on the user's previous visits to this website. Users are identified again through cookies that are saved to the web browser. With the help of such cookies the usage of the website is analyzed in detail and then used for specific product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If users don't want to receive interest-based advertising, they can change the settings in the Ads Preferences Manager to deactivate cookies via Google and adjust ads in the Google network by opening the Opt Out page in Google's ad settings. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party vendors by opening the Consumer Opt Out page of the Network Advertising Initiative or by deactivating the use of cookies in the browser.

More detailed information: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=en

Facebook Custom Audiences

This website uses Facebook Custom Audiences. Facebook Custom Audiences is an advertising service owned by Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, that targets specific ads directly to previous visitors of the website.

Facebook uses cookies to post advertisements based on previous visits to this website by the user. The identification of the user is carried out through the use of cookies installed and saved for 90 days on the user's web browser.

Cookies facilitate the analysis of user behavior during visits to the website and are then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If users do not wish to receive interest-based advertising on Facebook, they can opt out here: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Privacy Policy for the use of Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service provided by Google for embedding advertisements on this website. Google AdSense selects ads that match the content of the website where the ads are displayed. In addition to the content's context, Google AdSense also supports Google Remarketing as an alternative to content-based ads.

Cookies and web beacons (non-visible graphics) containing information on the use of this website (including the user's IP address) are stored on the user's device and also transmitted to a Google server in the USA where they are processed in order to provide matching advertisements . This information may be shared by Google with Google's affiliate partners (advertising companies). However, Google will not associate your IP address with other user data already stored.

The user can prevent the storage of cookies within the framework of Google AdSense by changing the browser software settings. In this case, however, the user may not be able to fully use all functions of this website.

More detailed information at https://support.google.com/adsense#topic=3373519

DoubleClick

Our website uses "DoubleClick" – a technology enabling the management of online advertising operated by Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). You will find the privacy policy at the following link: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy

Privacy Policy for the use of etracker

Our website uses the analysis service of etracker provided by etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany.

Using this data, user profiles can be created under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used as well. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the buffer store of your internet browser. Cookies make it possible to recognise your browser. Data collected by etracker will not be used to personally identify users of our website and will not be associated with person-related data about the owner of the pseudonym without explicit permission of the user involved. You may object to the future collection and use of data at any time. Under the following link you obtain an etracker opt-out cookie in order to object to data collection and use, which guarantees that no visitor data of your browser will be collected and stored by etracker in the future: http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb. By doing so, an opt-out cookie named "cntcookie" will be created by etracker. Please do not delete this cookie as long as you wish to continue your objection. More detailed information is available in the etracker Privacy Policy at http://www.etracker.com/de/datenschutz.html

Server Log Files

The website operator or website provider collects data about access activities on the website and saves them as "server log files". The following data is logged:

  • Website visited
  • Time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference which took you to this website
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if necessary in anonymized form)

All data collected are for statistical purposes only to improve the website's functionality. However, the website operator reserves the right to retrospectively check the server log files in case of clear evidence of unlawful use.

Objection to Commercial Mails

Providers are obligated to publish contact information in the Legal Note/Imprint. The use of such contact information by third parties is prohibited for the purpose of distributing unsolicited advertisements or other commercial information. The operator of this website reserves the right to take legal measures in case of commercial mails or junk mails. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you read this statement at regular intervals. The changes will not come into effect retroactively and we will not change the way in which previously collected data is treated.